NEED HELP NOW? CALL OUR 24-HOUR CRISIS LINES AT 905-332-7892 | 905-878-8555

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Halton Women’s Place is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, clients, members, volunteers, donors, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our service provision, fundraising, various projects and other activities we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a program or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.
Limits to Privacy

Persons who are clients of our agency are protected by a very strong commitment to confidentiality. However Halton Women’s Place cannot guarantee that private and confidential client information will be protected from subpoenas, search or coroner’s warrants or from the need to report suspected child abuse as required by legislation in all provinces and territories in Canada . In situations where we believe there is a significant and imminent risk of harm to self or others by a Halton Women’s Place client, we reserve the right to notify authorities or persons at risk.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy.
Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Halton Women’s Place’s Privacy Policy on the treatment of personal information should be emailed to our Executive Director at: <a href=”mailto:[email protected]”>[email protected]</a>.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the <a href=”https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/”>website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada</a>.

Our Commitment

Halton Women’s Place is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, clients, members, volunteers, donors, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our service provision, fundraising, various projects and other activities we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a program or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.
Limits to Privacy

Persons who are clients of our agency are protected by a very strong commitment to confidentiality. However Halton Women’s Place cannot guarantee that private and confidential client information will be protected from subpoenas, search or coroner’s warrants or from the need to report suspected child abuse as required by legislation in all provinces and territories in Canada . In situations where we believe there is a significant and imminent risk of harm to self or others by a Halton Women’s Place client, we reserve the right to notify authorities or persons at risk.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy.
Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Halton Women’s Place’s Privacy Policy on the treatment of personal information should be emailed to our Executive Director at: <a href=”mailto:[email protected]”>[email protected]</a>.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the <a href=”https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/”>website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada</a>.

You have options:

You have options:

IF YOU DECIDE TO LEAVE
  • Call the Halton Women’s Place 24 hour Crisis, Information and Support Line to speak with a trained Crisis Intervention Counsellor;
  • The Crisis Intervention Counsellor will explore your options with you and support you to create a Safety Plan, along with creating an Emergency Escape Plan
  • If you have pets, you can explore safe options with the Crisis Intervention Counsellor.

If you do choose to come the Halton Women’s Place, you and your child(ren) may stay for up to 12 weeks.  Our Crisis Intervention Counsellors will work alongside you on your personal goals, which may include:

  • Accessing community support;
  • Accessing counselling;
  • Obtaining housing;
  • Accessing financial supports;
  • Exploring legal supports;
  • Any other individual goals.

 

Emergency transportation is available to help you get to the shelter.

IF YOU DECIDE NOT TO LEAVE
  • Call the Halton Women’s Place 24-hour Crisis, Information and Support Line.
  • Our Crisis Intervention Counsellors will offer support, counselling, resources and information.  They will also explore your options.
  • Crisis Intervention Counsellors will also offer to support you to create a safety plan for you, and your children, if applicable
  • Crisis support is available on the phone or in person at either shelter.  No appointment is necessary.
WHAT TO EXPECT AT THE SHELTER
  • Safe shelter with staff available 24 hours a day;
  • Clean and welcoming bedrooms;
  • Laundry facilities;
  • Children’s Services, including parenting support, therapeutic groups, children’s activities, playroom;
  • Court support for interim custody and restraining orders;
  • Supportive counselling;
  • Advocacy for you and your children;
  • Support in accessing community services;
  • Support groups;
  • On-Going Safety Planning;
  • Planning for departure from shelter
SUBSCRIBE

Sign up to receive news, event updates and opportunities.

NEED HELP NOW?
CALL OUR 24-HOUR CRISIS LINES

BURLINGTON & OAKVILLE: 905-332-7892

MILTON & HALTON HILLS: 905-878-8555

NEED HELP NOW?
CALL OUR 24-HOUR CRISIS LINES

 

 

BURLINGTON & OAKVILLE

905-332-7892

 

 

MILTON & HALTON HILLS

905-878-8555

©2019 Halton Women’s Place. All Right’s Reserved | Registered Charity Number-10746 2558 RR001